Previous Chicago Jazz Festivals

“A Tribute to Ken Chaney”
8th Annual Chicago Latin Jazz Festival
8th Annual Chicago Latin Jazz Festival
Alfonso Ponticelli & Swing Gitan
Allen Toussaint
Ambrose Akinmusire
Ari Brown Quintet
Atomic
Ben Paterson Organ Quartet
Billy Hart
Bobby Broom Trio
Caroline Davis Quartet
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Charles Lloyd and Friends featuring Bill Frisell
Chévere de Chicago
Chi Arts Jazz Combo, directed by Caitlin Hickey
Chicago Underground Duo
Chicago Yestet
Chris Foreman Solo
Chris Madsen Bix Quartet
Christopher McBride Quartet
Clark Sommers (Ba)SH
Clif Wallace Quintet
Corey Wilkes Quintet
Corylus
Curie Ensemble
Curie Metropolitan High School Jazz Ensemble, directed by Ian Torres.
Damon Short Quintet
Dave Holland, Kevin Eubanks, Craig Taborn and Eric Harland: Prism
David Boykin Expanse
Dennis Luxion - Michael Raynor Quartet
Dexter @ 90
Dianne Reeves
Donald Harrison and The Congo Square Nation with special guest Willie Pickens
Edwin Sanchez Project
Elmhurst College Jazz Ensemble, directed by Doug Beach
Homage to Nelson Mandela: Ernest Dawkins’ Memory in the Center, an Afro Jazz Opera
Ernie Krivda Quartet
Erwin Helfer
Erwin Helfer / John Brumbach Duo
Evan Christopher’s Clarinet Road
Fareed Haque and Tony Monaco
Fast Citizens
Fat Babies
Frank D'Rone's 80th Birthday Celebration
Frank Russell Band
Gary Burton
Geof Bradfield’s Melba! with special guest Randy Weston
George Freeman / Mike Allemana Quartet
Gregory Porter
Hamid Drake & Bindu: Reggaeology
Hamid Drake Quartet with Kidd Jordan, William Parker, and Cooper-Moore
Hamid Drake with Michael Zerang, Eigen Aoki and Tsukasa Taiko drummers directed by Tatsu Aoki
Hamid Drake’s Chicago Trio with Ernest Dawkins and Harrison Bankhead
Harrison Bankhead Sextet
Hinda Hoffman Trio
Howard Alden / Andy Brown Quartet
A Tribute to Jodie Christian- Ken Chaney Quintet
Hyde Park Jazz Society Presents: Miguel de la Cerna Quartet
Made in Chicago: World Class Jazz--Jack DeJohnette: Special Legends Edition Chicago featuring Muhal Richard Abrams, Larry Gray, Roscoe Mitchell, and Henry Threadgill
Jason Moran: Fats Waller Dance Party
Jason Stein Quartet
Jazz Links Youth Ensemble directed by Mark Coulter, Carlos Ayento, Madeleine Mollinedo
Jeff Lindberg's Exquisitely for Ella: Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald
Jeff Newell’s New-Trad Octet
Jeremy Kahn Sextet
Jerry Gonzalez Y El Comando De La Clave
Jim Baker
Jim Gailloreto's Jazz String Quintet
Jimmy Heath Quartet with Jeb Patton
John Campbell Trio featuring Kelly Sill and Joel Spencer
John Wojciechowski Quartet
John Wright
Jones College Prep Combo
Jones College Prep Jazz Combo, directed by Frank Menzies
Joshua Abrams Quartet
Judy Roberts / Greg Fishman Duo
Juli Wood Quintet
Juli Wood Trio & “Chicago Calling” with added commentary by Mwata Bowden Presented by the Jazz Institute of Chicago's Education Committee
Justin Dillard
Keefe Jackson's Likely So
Kelly High School Ensemble
Ken Vandermark
Ken Vandermark and Joe McPhee
Ken Vandermark and Paal Nilssen-Love
Ken Vandermark's Made to Break Quartet
Kenwood Academy Jazz Ensemble, directed by Gerald Powell
Kenwood Ensemble
Kurt Rosenwinkel
Larry Gray Trio
Laurenzi / Ernst / Green
Lincoln Park Ensemble
Margaret Murphy Webb
Maria Saucedo Scholastic Academy Jazz Ensemble, directed by Carlos Ayento
Marlene Rosenberg Quartet
Matt Wilson's Arts & Crafts
Matthew Shipp
Michael Zerang's Blue Lights
Miguel Zenon Quartet
Mike Smith Group
The Milton Suggs Philosophy
Morgan Park Ensemble
Morgan Park High School Jazz Ensemble, directed by Shemeka Nash
Myra Melford's Snowy Egret
Neal Alger's Blue Note Quartet
Nick Mazzarella Trio
Noteworthy Teachers Ensemble, directed by Chip Gdalman
Papo Vazquez Mighty Pirates Troubadours
Paul Marinaro Quartet
Paul Wertico "The Rhythm Method"
Paul Wertico, Larry Gray, and David Cain "The Rhythm Method Part II"
Paulinho Garcia Quinet
Phil Cohran
Pierre Dørge and New Jungle Orchestra
Pritzker College Prep Jazz Combo, directed by Ben Das
Pritzker Ensemble
Randy Weston
Rauner High School Ensemble
Resonance Ensemble
Rich South High School Ensemble
Robert Glasper Quartet
Roy Haynes - Fountain of Youth
Rudresh Mahanthappa’s GAMAK
Rufus Reid
Russ Johnson Quartet
Sam Grossner
Sarah Marie Young Quartet
Satoko Fujii’s Orchestra Chicago
Screening of Sun Ra Films "A Joyful Noise" and "Mystery Mr. Ra"
Screening of Sun Ra Films "A Joyful Noise" and "Mystery Mr. Ra"
Special Tribute to Von Freeman
St. Charles North Jazz Ensemble, directed by John Wojciechowski
Stafford James String and Percussion Ensemble featuring M’BOOM
Stu Katz and Willie Pickens
Sun Ra Arkestra
Sun Ra panelists discussion
Sun Rooms
Tammy McCann Quintet
Terence Blanchard with Ravi Coltrane & Lionel Loueke
The Claudia Quintet +1 w / Theo Bleckman and surprise guest
The Engines
Tito Carrillo
Tom Harrell's Colors of a Dream
Tomeka Reid Quartet
University of Illinois at Chicago Jazz Ensemble, directed by Andy Baker, with special guest Cheryl Wilson
Wadada Leo Smith’s Ten Freedom Summers, performed by WLS’s Golden Quartet and Pacifica Red Coral with video artist Jesse Gilbert
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
Whitney Young Combo
Willie Pickens
Xavier Breaker's Coalition
Yoko Noge's Japanesque with Dee Alexander

Festival Playlist



Like US


Instagram

  • Instagram Image

Follow Us